Governors

Chair of Governors

Vice Chair of Governors

Foundation Governor

Parent Governors

Statutory Right

  • Mrs Anita Fagan

Local Authority Governor

Staff Governor

  • Miss Jenny Brierley

REGISTER OF BUSINESS INTERESTS

 

 

GOVERNOR NAME

 

 

CATEGORY

BUSINESS INTEREST OTHER ESTABLISHMENTS GOVERNED RELATIONSHIP WITH STAFF / OTHER GOVERNORS DATE APPOINTED, TERM OF OFFICE
Mrs A Fagan Headteacher None None None Statutory Right
Fr N Wall Parish Priest None Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary

St. Margaret Ward Catholic Primary

Parish Priest and Governor Parish Priest
Cllr R Chilton Local Authority Trafford Council  

Firs Primary, Sale

Councillor

Vice Chair of Governors

29/11/2016- 27/11/2020
Mr M Bendall

(Chair of Finance)

Parent Governor None None None 06/10/2014- 05/10/2018
Mrs Emma McCarthy Parent Governor None None None  
Mr G Perkins

(Chair)

Foundation Governor Trafford Council None Account Trafford Council

Wife – works at Loreto Grammar School Altrincham

01/09/2017- 31/08/2021
Dr R Donne

(Vice Chair)

Foundation Governor None None None 01/09/2016- 31/08/2020
Prof Paul Mativenga Foundation Governor None None    
Mr D Kendal Foundation Governor None None Wife – works at Moorlands Primary School 01/09/2016-31/08/2020
Mr D Bancroft Foundation Governor None None None 01/09/2016- 31/08/2020
Mr J Skelhorn Foundation Governor None None None 01/09/2015- 31/08/2019
Miss J Brierley Staff Governor

(Deputy Headteacher)

None None None 03/11/2016- 04/11/2020

 

 

 

Committee Meetings

 

Autumn Term 2017

Tuesday 26  September – Full Governing Body Meeting

Tuesday  10   October – Personnel Committee Meeting

Tuesday 31  October – Standards Committee Meeting

Tuesday 14  November – Buildings and Finance Meeting

Tuesday 28  November – Full Governing Body Meeting

 

Spring Term 2018

Tuesday 16 January – Standards Committee Meeting

Tuesday 30  January – Personnel Committee Meeting

Tuesday   6  February – Buildings and Finance Meeting

Tuesday   6  March – Full Governing Body Meeting

 

Summer Term 2018

Tuesday   1  May – Standards Committee Meeting

Tuesday 15  May – Personnel Committee Meeting

Tuesday 12  June – Buildings and Finance Meeting

Tuesday 26 June – Full Governing Body Meeting

 

Committee Membership 2017 / 18

Buildings and Finance

Mrs Anita Fagan

Dr Rosie Donne

Mr Graham Perkins

Mr Michael Bendall

Mr David Bancroft

Mr John Skelhorn

Prof Paul Mativenga

Personnel

Mrs Anita Fagan

Mr Graham Perkins

Father Ned Wall

Mr Michael Bendall

Dr. Rosie Donne

Standards

Mrs Anita Fagan

Miss Jenny Brierley

Mr David Kendal

Cllr Robert Chilton

Mrs Emma McCarthy

Admissions

Mrs Anita Fagan

Father Ned Wall

Mr David Kendal

Headteacher’s Performance Management

Mr Graham Perkins

Dr. Rosie Donne

Mr David Bancroft 

Pay

Mr Graham Perkins

Dr Rosie Donne

Mr David Bancroft

Pupil Discipline

Any uncompromised Governor

 

 

 

Link Governors 2017 – 2018

Nursery (Alicia Murphy) Father Ned

and Paul Mativenga

Reception (Elizabeth Ostmeier)
Year 1 (Catherine Mayse) Emma McCarthy
Year 2 (Rachel Swanepoel and Sian Bowen) John Skelhorn
Year 3 (Deirdre Flanagan) Rosie Donne
Year 4 (Jenny Brierley) Dave Kendal
Year 5 (Jenny Dutton) Michael Bendall
Year 6 (Kathy Sweeney) Graham Perkins

 

English Graham Perkins
Maths Michael Bendall
Science Emma McCarthy
PE Graham Perkins
Humanities Emma McCarthy
Music John Skelhorn
Art, Design and Technology Paul Mativenga
IT Michael Bendall
Languages Dave Kendal
RE Father Ned
SEN Rosie Donne
Pupil Premium Rosie Donne
Safeguarding Rosie Donne
Health and Safety Dave Kendal